O'Donoghue Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 BARNETT, A THE POWER AND THE THRONE: MONARCHY DEBATE
VINTAGE 1994 0099393115 Paperback Very Good/ 256pp 

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 BARNETT, CORELLI Marlborough
Book Club 1974 Hardback Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper 287pp 
Lrg 8vo / fully illustrated / emphasis on Duke Marlborough's character & personality rather than historical events 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 BARNETT, CORRELLI Desert Generals (Grand Strategy)
Macmillan 1983 0330269902 Paperback Very Good/ 352pp 

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 BARNETT, JOEL Inside the Treasury
Wm Collins & Sons & Co 1982 0233973944 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper 200pp 
spine of dustwrapper is faded 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 BARNETT, LOUISE K. Jonathan Swift in the company of women
Oxford University Press 2007 0195188667 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper 225pp 
Mint condition - unread - may have shelf wear Mint condition - may have shelf wear 
Price: 27.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 BARNETT, MALCOLM JOEL The politics of legislation: the Rent Act 1957
London School of Economics and Political Science; [distributed by] Weidenfe 1969 0297178342 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper 293pp 

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 BARNETT, WILLIAM P. The Red Queen among Organizations: How Competitiveness Evolves
Princeton University Press 2008 0691131146 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper 296pp 
New but may have shelf war 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 BARNEY, GERALD The global 2000 report to the President of the U.S., entering the 21st century: A report
Pergamon Press 1980 0080246161 Paperback Very Good/ 200pp 

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 BARNSLEY, JOHN H The Social Reality of Ethics The Comparative Analysis of Moral Codes
Routledge Kegan Paul 1972 0710072864 1st Edition Hardback Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper 452pp 
small ink stamp ffep 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 BARNSLEY, MICHAEL FIELDING SuperFractals: patterns of nature
Cambridge University Press 2006 0521844932 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper 464pp 
Mint condition - may have shelf wear 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 BARON, STANLEY ED Country Towns In THe Future England
Faber 1944 1st Ed Hardback Good/ In Good Dustwrapper 140pp 
Report of Country Towns' Conference of Town & Country Planning Association/ Fwd by Sir Eric Macfadyan 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 BARR, ELAINE George Wickes: Royal Goldsmith 1698-1761
Studie Vista/ Christies 1980 028970877x 1st Ed Hardback Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper 210pp 
Small 4to / pr clp / illustrated 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 BARRACLOUGH, G ED Social life in early England: Historical Association Essays
Routledge Kegan Paul 1960 1st Ed Hardback Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper 263pp 

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 BARRAT, DAVID Media Sociology
Tavistock Publications 1986 0422798709 Paperback Very Good/ 128pp 

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 BARRATT & DOWNS Organising for Local Government (Managing Local Government)
Pearson Professional Education 1988 0582025559 Paperback Fine/ 138pp 

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 BARRATT BROWN, MICHAEL From Labourism to Socialism: the political economy of Labour in the 1970s
Spokesman 1972 0851240453 1st Ed Hardback Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper 252pp 

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 BARRETT & GIBSON Perspectives on Quine (Philosophers and their Critics)
WileyBlackwell 1993 0631191780 Paperback Fine/ 358pp 

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 BARRETT, CYRIL ED Collected Papers on Aesthetics
Blackwell Oxford 1965 1st Edition Hardback Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper 198pp 
Few minor pencil marks 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 BARRETT, CYRIL ED Collected Papers on Aesthetics
Blackwell Oxford 1965 1st Edition Hardback Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper 198pp 

Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 BARRETT, EDWARD ED The Society of Text: hypertext, hypermedia -social construction informati
MIT 1989 1st Ed Hardback Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper 452pp 
Lrg 8vo 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 BARRETT, MICHÈLE Star trek : the human frontier
Polity Press 2001 0745624901 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper 244pp 

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 BARRETT, NEIL The State of the Cybernation: Cultural, Political and Economic Implications of the Internet
Kogan Page 1996 0749420545 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper 256pp 

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 BARRETT, PETER Great True Hunts
Prentice Hall NJ 1967 1st Edition Hardback Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper Quarto 278pp 
some rubbing along top edge dw 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 BARRETT, TJ Harnessing the earthworm: practical inquiry into soil-building, soil-conditioning & plant nutrution through action of earthworms .....
Faber & Faber London 1949 1st Edition Hardback Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper 

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 BARRINGTON, WILLIAM WILDMAN BARRING / HAYTER, T ED An Eighteenth-Century Secretary at War: The Papers of William, Viscount Barrington
Army Records Society 1988 0370312279 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper 418pp 

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 BARRON, JACQUELINE Councillors in crisis : the public and private worlds of local councillors
Macmillan Education 1991 0333490347 1st Edition Hardback Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper 227pp 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 BARROS, JAMES The League of Nations and the great powers: the Greek-Bulgarian incident, 1925
Oxford University Press 1970 0198214847 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper 143pp 
some pen notes on ffep and about 4 pages have a line-marking along text on margin 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 BARROW, CHRISTINE Guidelines for the conduct of social surveys in the Caribbean: the experience of five islands Interdisciplinary Questionnaire Survey Occasional Paper No 1`7
Institute Social And Economic Research 1983 Paperback Very Good/ 117pp 

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 BARROW, COLIN The Complete Small Business Guide: Sources of Information for New and Small Businesses (Capstone Reference)
Capstone Publishing Ltd 2002 1841120790 Paperback Fine/ 480pp 

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 BARROW, JOHN D The World Within The World
Oxford UP 1990 Paperback Very Good/ 398pp 
Astronomy 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 BARROW, JOHN D The World Within The World
Oxford UP 1988 1st Edition Hardback Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper 398pp 
Astronomy 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 BARROW, JOHN D Theories of everything: the quest for the ultimate explanation
Oxford University Press 1991 1st Ed Hardback Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper 218pp 
small name insc ffep 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 BARROW, ROBIN Happiness
Martin Robertson 1979 0855202661 Paperback Fine/ 176pp 

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 BARROWS, SYDNEY BIDDLE & NOVAK Mayflower Madam: The Secret Life of Sydney Biddle Barrows
Arbor William Morrow 1986 0356142319 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper 304pp 

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 BARRY & HARDIN Rational man and irrational society? : an introduction and sourcebook
Sage Publications 1982 0803918518 Paperback Very Good/ 413pp 

Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 BARRY ET AL Hayek's Serfdom Revisited
Institute of Economic Affairs 1984 255361742 Paperback Very Good/ 142pp 

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 BARRY, BRAIN Justice as Impartiality (Oxford Political Theory)
Oxford University Press 2004 0198290926 Paperback Very Good/ 332pp 

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 BARRY, BRIAN The liberal theory of justice. a critical examination of the principal doctrines in 'A theory of justice' by John Rawls. by
Oxford University Press 1973 0198750323 Paperback Very Good/ 169pp 
Small name inscription on front free endpaper New condition 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 BARRY, BRIAN M. Sociologists, economists and democracy
Collier-Macmillan 1970 0029723507 Paperback Very Good/ 202pp 

Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 BARRY, E ELDON Nationalisation in British Politics: the historical background
Jonathan Cape 1965 1st Ed Hardback Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper 397pp 
Pr clp / Name insc ffep 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 BARRY, MICHAEL Cork Airport: An Aviation History
Aer Rianta 2001 0954059107 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/ In Very Good Dustwrapper 320pp 

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 BARRY, NORMAN P The New Right
Croom Helm 1987 070991833x 1st Ed Hardback Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper 205pp 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 BARRY, NORMAN P The New Right
Croom Helm 1987 070991833x 1st Ed Hardback Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper 205pp 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 BARRY, NORMAN P. An Introduction to Modern Political Theory
Palgrave Macmillan 1981 0333268911 Paperback Very Good/ 266pp 

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 BARRY, NORMAN P. An Introduction to Modern Political Theory
Palgrave Macmillan 1981 0333268911 Paperback Very Good/ 266pp 
5 pages have ink markings on margins 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 BARRY-KING, HUGH New Flame: how gas changed commercial domestic/ industrial life 1783-1984
Graphmitre 1984 0948051000 1st Ed Hardback Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper 262pp 

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 BARSKY, ROBERT F. Noam Chomsky. a life of dissent
Cambridge, Mass.. London. MIT Press. 1997 0262024187 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper 237pp 

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 BARSTON & BIRNIE EDS The Maritime dimension
Allen & Unwin 1980 0043410162 Hardcover Very Good/ 194pp 
Author's dedication ffep 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 BARTETZKO, DIETER Polizeipräsidium Frankfurt am Main = Police Headquarters Frankfurt /..
Junius 2005 3885065533 Paperback Very Good/ Quarto 80pp 

Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 BARTH, E. M. The logic of the articles in traditional philosophy : a contribution to the..
D. Reidel Pub. Co. 1974 9027703507 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper 533pp 
Translation of De logica van de lidwoorden in de traditionele filosofie. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 BARTH, HENRY Collection of vocabularies of Central-African Languages Vol 2 only Pronomina, Partikeln und Zahlworter / Pronomina, Particles and Numerals
Frank Cass 1971 0714619140 2nd Edition Hardback 293pp 
Orig published 1862 / This is Volume 2 only / uneven fading to cover / ow solid and clean / Notes in German and English translations / corners bumped 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 BARTH, JOHN Letters
Secker And Warburg 1980 0436036743 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper 788pp 
Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 BARTH, KARL Evangelical Theology
T.& T.Clark Ltd 1 Jan 1980 0567290530 Paperback 224pp 
small name inscription on half title page 
Price: 26.27 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 BARTHES, ROLAND Sollers Writer
Athlone Press 1987 1st Ed Hardback Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper 119pp 
Trans & edited Philip Thody 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 BARTHES, ROLAND Sade, Fourier, Loyola
Jonathan Cape London 1977 0224013084 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper 184pp 
Pr clp 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 BARTHOLOMEW, DAVID J. Mathematical methods in social science Guidebook 1
J. Wiley 1981 0471279323 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper 153pp 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 BARTHOLOMEW, HALL & LENTIN EDS The Enlightenment Studies 1
Open University Worldwide 1992 0749211105 Paperback Very Good/ 314pp 
Open University ARTS: Second Level Course A206 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 BARTHOLOMEW, M. The Enlightenment: Studies, II
Open University Worldwide 1992 0749211113 Unknown Binding Very Good/ 456pp 
Open University ARTS: Second Level Course A206 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 BARTLETT, ALAN F Profile of the Entrepreneur of Machiavellian Management
No Publisher Given 1981 1st Ed Hardback Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper 114pp 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 BARTLETT, FC Psychology and Primitive Culture
Cambridge University Press 1923 1st Edition Hardback Good/ No dustwrapper 294pp 
Ex-public library with usual stamps & labels / / cover worn on spine and stained & hinges inside are bit loose but book ow solid and clean 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 BARTLEY, JO Teague, Shenkin & Sawney: being an historical study of the earliest Irish, Welsh and Scottish characters in English plays
Cork University Press 1954 1st Edition Hardback Good/ No dustwrapper 339pp 
ex-library - residues of sellotape on covers 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 BARTLEY, WILLIAM WARREN Wittgentein
Quartet Books 1974 Hardback Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper 145pp 

Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 BARTON & MEIGHAN Sociological interpretations of schooling and classrooms : a reappraisal /..
Studies in Education Ltd. 1978 0905484045 Paperback Very Good/ 144pp 

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 BARTON, AW A text book on light
Longman Green et al London 1939 1st Edition Hardback Very Good/ No dustwrapper 426pp 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 BARTON, DB A history of tin mining and smelting in Cornwall
D Bradford Barton Truro 1st Edition Hardback Very Good/ No dustwrapper 302pp 
40 plates 8 illustrations in text & 3 maps 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 BARTON, DB The Cornish Beam Engine: a survey of its history and development in the mines of Cornwall andDevon from before 1800 to the present day with something of its use elsehwere in Britain and abroad
Bradford Barton Truro 1969 2nd Edition Hardback Very Good/ No dustwrapper 285pp 
Orig published 1965 / approx 30 plates and 41 illustrations in text 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 BARWISE, JON & PERRY, JOHN Situations and attitudes
MIT Press 1983 0262021897 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper 352pp 
Tight bright clean copy in untorn dustwrapper 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 BASALLA, GEORGE The Rise of Modern Science: Internal or External Factors?
DC Heath 1968 Paperback Very Good/ 109pp 
Previous owner's name inscription on half title page 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 BASARAB-HORWATH, JANET ANNE (OTHER CONTRIBUTOR) Trust Betrayed: Munchausen Syndrome by Proxy, Inter-Agency Child Protection and Partnership with Families
National Children's Bureau 1995 1874579628 Paperback Fine/ 226pp 

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 BASDEVANT, JEAN La Condition International de l'Autriche
Librairie du Recueil Sirey 1935 1st Edition Hardback Good/ No dustwrapper 208pp 
Ex-public library with perforated pin-hole stamp on title page/ / book is otherwise solid and clean 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 BASDEVANT, JEAN-LOUIS Lectures on Quantum Mechanics
Springer 2007 0387377425 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/ Illustrated Laminated board cover 312pp 
Mint condition - may have shelf wear 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 BASON, FREDERICK / MAUGHAM, WS A bibliography of the writings of William Somerset Maugham
Unicorn Press London 1931 1st Edition Hardback Very Good/ No dustwrapper 78pp 
Edges untrimmed 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 BASSAND, MICHEL Urbanization: Appropriation of space and culture: Pro Helvetia Swiss Lectureship 7
City University of NY 1990 Paperback Very Good/ 187pp 

Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 BASSETT, PHILIP Strike Free: New industrial relations in Britain
Macmillan London 1986 033341800X 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/ In Very Good Dustwrapper 207pp 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 BASSETT, THOMAS J. The peasant cotton : revolution in West Africa, Cote d'Ivoire, 1880-1995..
Cambridge University Press 2001 0521783135 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper 243pp 
Includes bibliographical references (p. 219-233) and index. Unread mint condition - may have shelf wear 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 BASSETT, THOMAS J. The peasant cotton : revolution in West Africa, Cote d'Ivoire, 1880-1995..
Cambridge University Press 2001 0521783135 1st Edition Hardcover Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper 243pp 
Includes bibliographical references (p. 219-233) and index. Unread mint condition - may have shelf wear 
Price: 35.00 GBP