O'Donoghue Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J A general index to Dodsey's Annual Register; or a summary view of the history of Europe, Domestic Occurrences, State papers, ..account of principle books published from the year Vol 1 1758 to the year 1780, both inclusive
Rivington London 1790 3rd Edition Hardback Good/ No dustwrapper 
All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order Monday to Friday (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations mostly uncut - needs blade through top edges to open them / edges untrimmed - cover worn and bumped in blackened spine - ow text block solid and clean - as it is uncut, it is unused. / 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BURKE, EDMUND A Philosophical Enquiry Into The Origin of Our Ideas of The Sublime & Beautiful
Rivington Otridge Waler et al 1812 Hardback Very Good/ No dustwrapper 
All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order Monday to Friday (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations Rebound with new endpapers - nice clean solid copy / 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HUEY, EDMUND BURKE Classics in Psychology, 1908: The Psychology and Pedagogy of Reading Vol 42 (History of psychology)
Thoemmes Continuum 1998 1855066922 Hardcover Fine/ No dustwrapper as issued 
All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order Monday to Friday (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations Mint condition -SHRINK WRAPPED HUEY, EDMUND BURKE Classics in Psychology, 1908: The Psychology and Pedagogy of Reading / 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 HUEY, EDMUND BURKE Classics in Psychology, 1908: The Psychology and Pedagogy of Reading Vol 42 (History of psychology)
Thoemmes Continuum 1998 1855066920 / 9781855066922 Hardcover Fine/ No dustwrapper as issued 
All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order Monday to Friday (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations Unread new book - shrink-wrapped - unopened HUEY, EDMUND BURKE The Psychology and Pedagogy of Reading Literacy / 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 HUEY, EDMUND BURKE Classics in Psychology, 1908: The Psychology and Pedagogy of Reading Vol 42 (History of psychology)
Thoemmes Continuum 1998 1855066920 / 9781855066922 Hardcover Fine/ No dustwrapper as issued 
All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order Monday to Friday (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations Unread new book - shrink-wrapped - unopened HUEY, EDMUND BURKE The Psychology and Pedagogy of Reading / 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BURKE, EDMUND Reflections on the Revolution in France: And on the Proceedings in Certain Societies in London Relative to That Event
Penguin 1968 0140432046 Paperback Very Good/ 
All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order Monday to Friday (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations Nice clean bright tight book / 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BURKE, EDMUND Reflections on the Revolution in France: And on the Proceedings in Certain Societies in London Relative to That Event
Penguin 1968 0140432046 Paperback Very Good/ 
All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations Nice clean bright tight book / 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BURKE, EDMUND Selections with Essays by Hazlitt Arnold and Others
Clarendon Oxford 1930 Hardback Very Good/ No dustwrapper 
All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order Monday to Friday (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations previous owners bookplate on inside front cover / 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J The Annual Register, or a view of the History, Politicks, and literature for the year 1759
J Dodsey Pall Mall London 1783 7th edition Hardback Good/ No dustwrapper 
All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order Monday to Friday (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations full calf -darkend with age / spine torn along edges / / corner torn from one page / / minor foxing / text block solid, tight and clean / Reports on battles during the 7 Year War / Expedition against Quebec / Review of Adam Smith "The Theory of Moral Sentiment". / 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J The Annual Register, or a view of the History, Politicks, and literature for the year 1760
J Dodsey Pall Mall London 1767 4th Edition Hardback Good/ No dustwrapper 
All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order Monday to Friday (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations full calf -darkened with age and generally worn / spine missing and covers coming loose / / / minor foxing / text block solid, tight and clean / Reports on the 7 year War / Milton's Apology for himself against the charge of frequenting brothels/ Review of Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy by L Sterne / 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J The Annual Register, or a view of the History, Politicks, and literature for the year 1761
J Dodsey Pall Mall London 1762 1st Edition Hardback Good/ No dustwrapper 
All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order Monday to Friday (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations full calf -darkened with age /covers coming loose / / / minor foxing / text block solid, tight and clean / Spanish -Portuguese War / Anglo -Spanish War / Review of Hume's History of England / 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J The Annual Register, or a view of the History, Politicks, and literature for the year 1762
J Dodsey Pall Mall London 1766 2nd Edition Hardback Good/ No dustwrapper 
All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order Monday to Friday (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations full calf -darkened with age and generally worn - covers coming loose & spine mostly missing / / / / minor foxing / / text block solid, tight and clean / Russian Revolution / Spanish - Portuguese War / Review of Rousseau's Emilius & Sophia - a new system of education / 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J The Annual Register, or a view of the History, Politicks, and literature for the year 1764
J Dodsey Pall Mall London 1765 1st Edition Hardback Good/ No dustwrapper 
All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order Monday to Friday (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations covers generally worn - spine missing / / / /foxing / small inscription on title page / text block solid, tight and clean / Poem by Oliver Goldsmith "From the traveller" / 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J The Annual Register, or a view of the History, Politicks, and literature for the year 1765
J Dodsey Pall Mall London 1766 1st Edition Hardback Good/ No dustwrapper 
All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order Monday to Friday (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations full calf -darkend with age - spine torn along edges / small insc on title page / minor foxing /Text block solid, tight and clean / Reports on conflict between Britain and America / J Swift essays "Of the education of ladies" & "Hints on Good Manners" & A disourse to prove the antiquity of the English tongue"/ Voltaire "On the great absurdity of declamation against Luxury" / Ancient Bllad of Chevy-Chase / 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J The Annual Register, or a view of the History, Politicks, and literature for the year 1766
J Dodsey Pall Mall London 1767 1st Edition Hardback Good/ No dustwrapper 
All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order Monday to Friday (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations covers generally worn - spine detached on on side / / / /foxing / small inscription on title page / text block solid, tight and clean / 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J The Annual Register, or a view of the History, Politicks, and literature for the year 1767
J Dodsey Pall Mall London 1768 1st Edition Hardback Good/ No dustwrapper 
All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order Monday to Friday (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations covers generally worn - spine coming loose / / / /foxing / / text block solid, tight and clean / Food riots / Poem by Boswell / 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J The Annual Register, or a view of the History, Politicks, and literature for the year 1770
J Dodsey Pall Mall London 1771 1st Edition Hardback Good/ No dustwrapper 
All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order Monday to Friday (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations full calf -darkend with age / spine torn along edges and front cover being to come loose / tear across one page / / minor foxing / text block solid, tight and clean /Reports on Russo-Turkish War, 1768-1774 / State of Affairs in Ireland /An account of the manner in which the Punishment of the Knout was inflicted on the celebrated Madam Lapouchin, at Petersburgh/ Extract from The Deserted Village by Oliver Goldsmith (4 pages) / 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J The Annual Register, or a view of the History, Politicks, and literature for the year 1771
J Dodsey Pall Mall London 1794 5th Edition Hardback Good/ No dustwrapper 
All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order Monday to Friday (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations full calf -darkend with age /spine torn along edges / small insc on title page / corner torn from one page / breach of hinge at prelim pages but not open / minor foxing / text block solid, tight and clean/ Britain's dispute with Spain over Falkland Islands / 7 year war / Voltaire " Thoughts on Quacks of all denominations / Review of James Beattie's "An essay on the nature and immutation of truth". / 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J The Annual Register, or a view of the History, Politicks, and literature for the year 1773
J Dodsey Pall Mall London 1773 5th Edition Hardback Good/ No dustwrapper 
All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order Monday to Friday (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations full calf -darkened with age and generally worn / / / / minor foxing / text block solid, tight and clean/ Review of 3 volume Leland's "History of Ireland" / Expeditions against the Carribbs in Island of St. Vincent / East Endia Company's proposals for a loan / / 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J The Annual Register, or a view of the History, Politicks, and literature for the year 1773
J Dodsey Pall Mall London 1793 5th Edition Hardback Good/ No dustwrapper 
All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order Monday to Friday (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations covers generally worn - front cover detached / / / /foxing / / text block solid, tight and clean / Review of 3 volume Leland's "History of Ireland" / Expeditions against the Carribbs in Island of St. Vincent / East Endia Company's proposals for a loan / / 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on 95bellstreet.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Akrosbooks.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Bagbooks.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Bookmarcsonline.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Booksbythesea.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Bookwebpages.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Boox.ca
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Brookingsbooks.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Collinsbooks.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Ctrarebooks.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Desktopmusic.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Doullbooks.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Easychairbooks.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Elpinarillobooks.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Eurolibros.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Foxfirebooks.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Genethebookpeddler.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Go-bookworld.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Grendelbooks.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Hoffmansbookshop.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Johnbalebooks.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Ladylisabooks.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Leonsbookstore.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Montclairbookcenter.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Mybookiejoint.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Oldlighthousebooks.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Oldsaratogabooks.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Pellabooks.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Psychobabel.eu
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Retrieverbooks.com.au
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Serendipitybooks.com.au
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Studiobookshop.co.uk
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Sunmountbooks.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Thebookscene.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Thebooksend.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Uncommonbooksonline.com
BURKE, EDMUND / DODSEY, J on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@intertextuality.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com